Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read my privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how I collect, use, protect, or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with my website.

When do I collect information?

I collect information from you when you subscribe to my emails.

What personal information do I collect?

When you subscribe to my emails, I collect your name and email address.

How do I use your information?

When you subscribe to my emails, you will receive periodic emails from me regarding my books and other exclusive content.

How do I protect your information?

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. I implement a variety of security measures when you submit your information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

Third-Party Disclosure

I do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless I provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist me in operating my website, conducting my business, or serving my users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. I may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce my website policies, or protect my or others' rights, property, or safety.

Third-Party Links

I do not include or offer third-party products or services on my website.

Google Analytics

I, along with Google, use the Google Analytics cookies to internally analyze user behavior.

How does my website handle Do Not Track signals?

I honor Do Not Track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. See more at:

According to CalOPPA, I agree to the following:
-Users can visit my website anonymously.
-Once this privacy policy is created, I will add a link to it on my home page.

-My privacy policy link includes the word 'privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.
-You will be notified of any privacy policy changes on my privacy policy page.
-You can change your personal information by emailing me.

COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

I do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States, and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practices Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices, should a data breach occur, I will notify you via email within 7 business days.

I also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.


The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

I collect your email address in order to market my work and send exclusive content. To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, I agree to:
-not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
-identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
-include the physical address of my business.
-monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
-honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
-allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of each email, or you can email me and I will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Me

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact me using the information below.

Shannon Ahn, Author
821 52nd Avenue South
Saint Petersburg, Florida 33705
shannon at shannonahn dot com

Last Edited on March 26, 2017